Wide receivers receiving: down, distance and the red zone
Who actually delivers on 3rd down, on 3rd and short, or inside the 20? Every wide receiver in the league, ranked in the spot you pick. Every pass thrown to him, caught or not. A box score cannot say whether a player's yards came when the offense needed them, and this can.
Success rate: How often a play leaves the offense better off than before it: it added expected points (EPA above zero). Roughly, that is gaining about 40% of the yards to go on 1st down, 60% on 2nd, and all of them on 3rd and 4th.
Grades updated Rechecked every few hours on game days
- Quarterbacks passing
- Running backs rushing
- Wide receivers receiving
- Tight ends receiving
- Running backs receiving
- Quarterbacks running
75 of 75 wide receivers with at least 5 targets on 3rd down. The average wide receiver there: 44% success rate on 726 targets in all.
| # | Player | Targets | Success | Yds/tgt | EPA/tgt | 1st down | Catch % | vs. league |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League average | 726 | 44% | 7.4 | +0.17 | 42% | 57% | ||
| 1 | Keon ColemanWR · BUF | 6 | 83% | 12.3 | +1.33 | 67% | 100% | +39 ptsbetter than the league |
| 2 | Chris Godwin Jr.WR · TB | 5 | 80% | 13.0 | +0.80 | 60% | 100% | +36 ptsbetter than the league |
| 3 | Pat BryantWR · DEN | 5 | 80% | 10.8 | +1.61 | 80% | 80% | +36 ptsbetter than the league |
| 4 | Drake LondonWR · ATL | 15 | 73% | 15.8 | +1.16 | 67% | 80% | +29 ptsbetter than the league |
| 5 | Chris OlaveWR · NO | 14 | 71% | 7.0 | +0.78 | 71% | 71% | +27 ptsbetter than the league |
| 6 | Jameson WilliamsWR · DET | 7 | 71% | 11.7 | +1.41 | 71% | 71% | +27 ptsbetter than the league |
| 7 | Tetairoa McMillanWR · CAR | 7 | 71% | 11.9 | +1.00 | 71% | 86% | +27 ptsbetter than the league |
| 8 | Justin JeffersonWR · MIN | 10 | 70% | 11.7 | +1.35 | 70% | 90% | +26 ptsbetter than the league |
| 9 | Kalif RaymondWR · CHI | 9 | 67% | 9.9 | +0.91 | 67% | 100% | +23 ptsbetter than the league |
| 10 | Nico CollinsWR · HOU | 6 | 67% | 9.7 | +0.95 | 67% | 100% | +23 ptsbetter than the league |
| 11 | Mike EvansWR · SF | 17 | 65% | 10.7 | +1.06 | 65% | 65% | +21 ptsbetter than the league |
| 12 | CeeDee LambWR · DAL | 14 | 64% | 6.3 | +0.45 | 64% | 79% | +20 ptsbetter than the league |
| 13 | DeMario DouglasWR · NE | 8 | 63% | 5.9 | +0.62 | 63% | 63% | +18 ptsbetter than the league |
| 14 | Kendrick BourneWR · ARI | 8 | 63% | 10.5 | +0.41 | 50% | 75% | +18 ptsbetter than the league |
| 15 | Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR · SEA | 18 | 61% | 8.0 | +0.47 | 50% | 67% | +17 ptsbetter than the league |
| 16 | Josh DownsWR · IND | 10 | 60% | 9.0 | +0.53 | 60% | 90% | +16 ptsbetter than the league |
| 17 | Dohnte MeyersWR · CIN | 5 | 60% | 11.2 | −0.08 | 60% | 60% | +16 ptsbetter than the league |
| 18 | Efton Chism IIIWR · NE | 5 | 60% | 9.0 | +0.07 | 60% | 80% | +16 ptsbetter than the league |
| 19 | Jakobi MeyersWR · JAX | 5 | 60% | 10.6 | +1.05 | 60% | 80% | +16 ptsbetter than the league |
| 20 | Jaylin NoelWR · HOU | 5 | 60% | 9.4 | +0.66 | 40% | 100% | +16 ptsbetter than the league |
| 21 | Mack HollinsWR · NE | 5 | 60% | 9.4 | +0.36 | 40% | 60% | +16 ptsbetter than the league |
| 22 | Ryan FlournoyWR · DAL | 5 | 60% | 6.6 | +0.04 | 60% | 60% | +16 ptsbetter than the league |
| 23 | Ladd McConkeyWR · LAC | 7 | 57% | 8.3 | +0.98 | 57% | 57% | +13 ptsbetter than the league |
| 24 | Tyquan ThorntonWR · KC | 7 | 57% | 14.1 | +1.25 | 57% | 71% | +13 ptsbetter than the league |
| 25 | DJ MooreWR · BUF | 9 | 56% | 8.2 | +0.64 | 56% | 67% | +11 ptsbetter than the league |
| 26 | Ja'Marr ChaseWR · CIN | 9 | 56% | 7.0 | +0.45 | 56% | 56% | +11 ptsbetter than the league |
| 27 | Wan'Dale RobinsonWR · TEN | 9 | 56% | 4.6 | +0.20 | 44% | 67% | +11 ptsbetter than the league |
| 28 | Malik NabersWR · NYG | 11 | 55% | 9.2 | +0.10 | 45% | 73% | +10 ptsbetter than the league |
| 29 | Tee HigginsWR · CIN | 11 | 55% | 11.5 | +0.75 | 55% | 64% | +10 ptsbetter than the league |
| 30 | Devaughn VeleWR · NO | 13 | 54% | 9.2 | +0.41 | 38% | 62% | +10 ptsbetter than the league |
| 31 | Dontayvion WicksWR · PHI | 13 | 54% | 7.9 | +0.12 | 54% | 54% | +10 ptsbetter than the league |
| 32 | DeVonta SmithWR · PHI | 10 | 50% | 8.8 | −0.45 | 50% | 60% | +6 ptsbetter than the league |
| 33 | Cooper KuppWR · SEA | 6 | 50% | 8.3 | +0.60 | 50% | 67% | +6 ptsbetter than the league |
| 34 | Garrett WilsonWR · NYJ | 14 | 43% | 5.4 | −0.01 | 36% | 71% | −1 ptsworse than the league |
| 35 | George PickensWR · DAL | 15 | 40% | 5.7 | −0.15 | 33% | 53% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 36 | Michael WilsonWR · ARI | 15 | 40% | 5.5 | −0.28 | 40% | 53% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 37 | Chris BellWR · MIA | 5 | 40% | 4.6 | −0.02 | 40% | 60% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 38 | Germie BernardWR · PIT | 5 | 40% | 10.6 | +0.29 | 40% | 60% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 39 | Isaiah WilliamsWR · NYJ | 5 | 40% | 6.8 | +0.04 | 20% | 80% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 40 | Jalen CokerWR · CAR | 5 | 40% | 4.0 | −0.31 | 40% | 60% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 41 | Luther Burden IIIWR · CHI | 5 | 40% | 4.6 | +0.03 | 40% | 40% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 42 | Terry McLaurinWR · WAS | 5 | 40% | 8.4 | +0.52 | 40% | 60% | −4 ptsworse than the league |
| 43 | Christian WatsonWR · GB | 13 | 38% | 11.2 | +0.46 | 38% | 62% | −6 ptsworse than the league |
| 44 | Parker WashingtonWR · JAX | 13 | 38% | 9.1 | +0.37 | 38% | 62% | −6 ptsworse than the league |
| 45 | Antonio WilliamsWR · WAS | 8 | 38% | 5.9 | −0.06 | 38% | 50% | −7 ptsworse than the league |
| 46 | Roman WilsonWR · PIT | 8 | 38% | 9.4 | +0.40 | 38% | 38% | −7 ptsworse than the league |
| 47 | Tre HarrisWR · LAC | 8 | 38% | 13.5 | +0.43 | 38% | 75% | −7 ptsworse than the league |
| 48 | Amon-Ra St. BrownWR · DET | 19 | 37% | 5.5 | +0.01 | 37% | 58% | −7 ptsworse than the league |
| 49 | Denzel BostonWR · CLE | 11 | 36% | 5.1 | +0.12 | 36% | 36% | −8 ptsworse than the league |
| 50 | Jaylen WaddleWR · DEN | 11 | 36% | 6.8 | −0.25 | 36% | 55% | −8 ptsworse than the league |
| 51 | Rome OdunzeWR · CHI | 12 | 33% | 6.5 | −0.15 | 33% | 33% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 52 | Darnell MooneyWR · NYG | 9 | 33% | 3.9 | −0.20 | 22% | 33% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 53 | Davante AdamsWR · LAR | 9 | 33% | 9.6 | +0.15 | 33% | 33% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 54 | Keenan AllenWR · IND | 9 | 33% | 4.7 | −0.08 | 22% | 44% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 55 | Malachi FieldsWR · NYG | 6 | 33% | 10.2 | +0.50 | 33% | 50% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 56 | Malik WashingtonWR · MIA | 6 | 33% | 9.8 | −0.31 | 33% | 67% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 57 | Xavier WorthyWR · KC | 6 | 33% | 8.5 | +0.05 | 33% | 33% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 58 | Zay FlowersWR · BAL | 6 | 33% | 3.0 | −0.38 | 33% | 50% | −11 ptsworse than the league |
| 59 | Emeka EgbukaWR · TB | 13 | 31% | 5.1 | −0.12 | 31% | 62% | −13 ptsworse than the league |
| 60 | Stefon DiggsWR · WAS | 13 | 31% | 4.5 | −0.24 | 31% | 54% | −13 ptsworse than the league |
Showing the top 60. Filter by team or name to see the rest.
How to read this table
- The number on the left is the rank among every wide receiver with enough targets in the spot you picked, even when the list is filtered to one team.
- The first row is the league average in that spot. A green arrow means a player is better than it, a red arrow worse, and a dot means about the same. Every arrow has a word beside it for screen readers.
- Success rate. How often a play leaves the offense better off than before it: it added expected points (EPA above zero). Roughly, that is gaining about 40% of the yards to go on 1st down, 60% on 2nd, and all of them on 3rd and 4th.
- Yards per target. Total yards over the number of plays. It rewards the long gain but does not know what down it came on.
- EPA per target. Expected points added: how many points the play added to (or took from) the offense's scoring chances, given the down, the distance and the field position.
- First-down rate. The share of plays that ended in a first down or a touchdown: the offense moved the chains or scored.
- Catch rate. The extra number that belongs to the job: runs of 10+ yards for a ball carrier, the catch rate for a receiver, and for a passer how often a dropback ends in a sack.
- Small spots mean small samples. The minimum starts where the season's ranking does, and you can lower it to see everyone, at your own risk.
Data: nflverse play-by-play, CC BY 4.0. Also FTN charting, Pro Football Reference advanced stats, snap counts and injury reports, all through nflverse. Calculations and charts by Raiders Rundown.
More from the Lab
All 9 tools →- NFL Playoff MachineNewThrough week 5Pick every game left and watch the seeds, bracket and playoff odds move.
- Sunday Rooting GuideNewThrough week 5Which games to root for, ranked by how much each moves your team's playoff odds.
- This week's matchupsWeek 5Every game on the slate, position group by position group.
- Top playsThe snaps that moved the Raiders' chance to win the most.
- Scouting reportsWeek 5Where the Raiders have the edge on every opponent.
- How all 32 teams stack upQuarterback, line, receivers and coverage, ranked across the league.
- Will it last?The Raiders' hottest and coldest stats, against teams since 1999.
- Season twinsThe past teams that looked the most like these Raiders.